3 edition of Distribution patterns of black-tailed deer (Odocoileus hemionus columbianus) in relation to environment found in the catalog.
Distribution patterns of black-tailed deer (Odocoileus hemionus columbianus) in relation to environment
Frank L. Miller
Written in English
|Statement||by Frank Lawrence Miller.|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||90 leaves, bound :|
|Number of Pages||90|
PHYSICALITY. The mule deer is a medium-sized deer that closely resembles its closest relative, the white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) with a few noticeable differences, such as tail, body size, ear size, and the configuration of its easiest way to differentiate the mule deer from the white-tailed deer is to look at the tail. Mule and black-tailed deer of North America. University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln. pp. Book: Dale R. McCullough. The George Reserve deer herd. University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor. pp. Monograph: Kenneth P. Burnham, David R. Anderson, and Jeffrey L. Laake. Estimation of density from line transect sampling of.
Movement patterns and survivorship of black-tailed deer migrating across Trinity Reservoir. Brian B. Boroski and Reginald H. Barrett Stranding records of the oarfish in and around Bahia de la Paz, Mexico. Management of mule deer in relation to oil and gas development in Montana's overthrust belt. Pp. in J. Emerick, et aI., eds., Proc. III: Issues and technology in the management of impacted wildlife, Thome Ecological Institute, Boulder, Colo. Jackson, S.D. Ecology of mule deer on a sagebrush-grassland habitat in northeastern Montana.
Odocoileus hemionus (mule deer, black-tailed deer) This deer ranges over most of western North America, from coastal Alaska into Mexico. Wallmo () recognizes seven subspecies, of which two are known to make significant use of lichens, the Sitka black-tailed deer (O.h. sitkensis) and the Columbian black-tailed deer (O.h. columbianus). Mule deer compete potentially for food with domestic cattle and sheep, wild horses, wild pigs, and black bears. Six subspecies occur in California, of which O. h. columbianus, the black-tailed deer, and O. h. californicus, the California mule deer, are the most abundant and .
Description of Kentucky, in North America
The devils bargain
Sir William Dugdale, 1605-1686
Grow fruit in your greenhouse
Rose and Laurel.
Taking off the lid
U.S. Mint authorization, the Bureau of Engraving and Printing and the U.S. Secret Service Counterfeit Division
Politik und Recht bei Innozenz III
Damages in the 80s
College Accounting Complete Chapters 1 To 27
St. Stephen Martyr Church and the community, 1867-1967
Englands comfort, and Londons ioy
White-tailed deer are herbivores, leisurely grazing on most available plant foods. Their stomachs allow them to digest a varied diet, including leaves, twigs, fruits and nuts, grass, corn, alfalfa.
I have a copy purchased right after the book came out. As a devoted hunter of black-tailed deer in western Oregon I wanted science-based information to enable me to intelligently hunt this elusive creature.
While people do take these deer while walking (or driving) logging roads, I wanted to enter the woods and use the lore that our ancestors had.5/5(3). Black-tailed Deer of California by Keith Smith: Author, Keith Smith, has spent two years taking 1, photographs of black-tailed deer and researching everything he could find on California black-tailed deer in preparation for his book Black-tailed Deer Distribution patterns of black-tailed deer book is pleased to bring you Smith's photographs and research as a weekly series.
Columbian Black-tailed Deer. Age Structure of Harvested Black-tailed Deer in Southwest Oregon Based on Voluntary Contributions from Successful Hunters.
Wildlife Technical ReportD.H. Jackson (pdf) Columbian White-tailed Deer. Resource Partitioning between Sympatric Columbian White-tailed and Black-tailed deer in Western Oregon.
(pdf. The tendency of black-tailed deer to disperse more frequently in their second year of life Vol. 64, No. 2 This content downloaded from on Mon, 23 Feb PM. Cronin and others found variation in mitochondrial DNA between mule deer and black-tailed deer groups but not between Columbian black-tailed deer and Sitka black-tailed deer.
Translocations have led to intermixing of subspecies in some areas [ ], and subspecies may interbreed where they coexist [ 83. Black-tailed deer live in forested mountains and foothills of the Pacific coast.
The climate is mild, having cool temperatures and abundant rainfall. Black-tailed deer typically spend their entire lives in areas that measure less than 3 square miles. They don't migrate, but. The Western Association of Fish and Wildlife Agencies created the Mule deer working group in to address concerns about the long-term decline in mule deer numbers.
The group, consisting of wildlife biologists from western states and Canadian provinces, has collectively pooled the available scientific knowledge on all aspects of mule deer. mature forests, litterfall & patterns of forage quality as factors in the nutrition of black-tailed deer of northern vancouver island [rochelle, j.a.] on *free* shipping on qualifying offers.
mature forests, litterfall & patterns of forage quality as factors in the nutrition of black-tailed deer of northern vancouver islandAuthor: J.A. Rochelle. Description Top of page. Sitka black-tailed deer (O. hemionus sitkensis) tend to be smaller than some other subspecies: body mass is typically around 36 kg for females and 54 kg for males, compared to kg (females) and kg (males) in Columbian black-tailed deer (O.
columbianus).The Californian subspecies O. californicus also tends to be small, typically kg for females and. The Sitka deer or Sitka black-tailed deer (Odocoileus hemionus sitkensis), is a subspecies of mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus), similar to the Columbian black-tailed subspecies (O.
colombianus).Their name originates from Sitka, Alaska, and it is not to be confused with the similarly named sika ng in on average between 48 and 90 kg ( and lb), Sitka deer are Class: Mammalia.
In book: Mule and Black-tailed Deer of North America vii + p. (pp) Edition: A Wildlife Management Institute Book, in cooperation with U.S.D.A., Forest Service. Range-wide Status of Black-tailed Deer and Mule Deer ~ In South Central Alaska, Sitka black-tailed deer are at the northern extent of their range.
While still a maritime environment, the weather patterns can differ substantially from what is occurring in Southeast Alaska.
During the winter ofthe effects of winter severity in. Hunters can buy the black-tailed deer tags over the counter, and we hunt private land that we manage for mature black-tailed deer. To score in the Boone and Crockett record book, a black-tailed deer has to score inches or more.
Every year our hunters harvest black-tailed deer that will score more than inches. A main physical characteristic that makes mule deer easy to spot is the white rump with a black-tipped tail.
Whitetails generally prefer wetter and vegetatively dense habitats found in the eastern two-thirds of Texas. Mule deer prefer dry, open country and range over as much as 10 times more area than whitetails and their diet varies as well.
White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus) populations are impacting long-term regeneration across eastern United States forests. Deer distribution and resulting herbivory patterns are variable across a landscape due to habitat patchiness and topography.
It is poorly understood how features associated with topography control deer herbivory. We examined the heterogeneity of deer herbivory as it Cited by: 2.
The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the whitetail or Virginia deer, is a medium-sized deer native to North America, Central America, Ecuador, and South America as far south as Peru and Bolivia. It has also been introduced to New Zealand, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, the Bahamas, the Lesser Antilles, and some countries in Europe, such as the Czech Republic, Finland Class: Mammalia.
Deer (singular and plural) are the hoofed ruminant mammals forming the family two main groups of deer are the Cervinae, including the muntjac, the elk (wapiti), the fallow deer, and the chital; and the Capreolinae, including the reindeer (caribou), the roe deer, and the reindeer, and male deer of all species except the Chinese water deer, grow and shed new antlers Class: Mammalia.
Seasonal distribution and home range patterns of Sitka black-tailed deer on Admiralty Island, southeast Alaska. Journal of Wildlife Managem Appears in 5 books from Columbian Black-tailed Deer California Mule Deer Inyo Mule Deer Burro Deer Southern Mule Deer Rocky Mtn.
and Columbian Black-tailed Deer Columbian Black-tailed and Cal. Mule Deer Southern Mule and Burro Deer deer rare or absent Figure 2. Deer Distribution in California Source: California Department of Fish and Game Deer Book part 1 6/29/00.
Non Technical Summary The research outlined under this proposal will to contribute to a general understanding of black-tailed deer population response to habitat structure at multiple spatial scales.
We will rely primarily on the black-tailed deer fawn to explore more general models of demographic response of wildlife to landscape structure.DNA techniques allow the kinds of analyses that are needed to determine deer distribution patterns in a biologically meaningful way.
Using DNA analysis techniques, this study is evaluating genetic differentiation throughout the range of mule and black-tailed deer.The distribution of pair bonds in a monogamous population affects the selective advantage, and hence frequency, of various mating black-tailed deer (Odocoileus hemionus sitkensis) in Southeast Alaska as a study system, we occupancy and activity patterns, as well as .